Comparison · Engineering · 2026

IIT vs NIT: What the NIRF Scores and Cutoffs Actually Show

Published 25 August 2026 · NIRF 2025 engineering scores and official JoSAA 2024 Round 5 closing ranks

Across the NIRF 2025 engineering top 100 there are 22 IITs and 16 NITs, and they overlap heavily. NIT Tiruchirappalli ranks 9th, above 14 of the 22 IITs. The mean gap between the two groups is 23.51 points on Perception but only 4.52 on Graduation Outcomes.

The honest version of this comparison is not "IIT beats NIT". It is that the gap between the two groups is largest on the things that do not affect your job, and smallest on the thing that does. Here is every ranked institute of both types, with the scores and the ranks you actually need.

Where the gap actually is

Mean parameter score across all ranked IITs and NITs, NIRF 2025 engineering
ParameterIIT meanNIT meanGapWhat it measures
Perception43.4219.9123.51A reputation survey of academics and employers
Teaching (TLR)80.6666.4714.20Faculty ratio, qualifications, money spent
Research (RP)55.0341.1813.85Publications, citations, patents, funded projects
Graduation Outcomes76.2571.734.52Placement, higher study, median salary, exams, PhDs
Outreach (OI)61.5360.071.46Region and gender diversity, accessibility
Total score66.4554.6411.82The five parameters, weighted

Read the gap column top to bottom. Perception, a reputation survey, separates the groups by 23.51 points. Teaching resources by 14.2 and research by 13.85, both of which follow from IITs being older, better funded and more research-intensive.

Then Graduation Outcomes: 4.52 points. That is the parameter covering placement, higher study, median salary and exam results. On the measure closest to employment, the two groups are nearly level.

The total gap is 11.82 points, and most of it is built from reputation and research rather than outcomes. That is worth knowing before treating the IIT tag as decisive.

What they actually pay

Graduation Outcomes is a proxy. NIRF also publishes the real figure, in each institute’s data sheet: how many graduated, how many were placed, and the median salary those placements paid. Across the ranked institutes of each type:

So the two groups are close on whether you get an offer, and 1.57 times apart on what it pays. That is a cleaner statement of the gap than any ranking position, and it points the same way as the parameter scores: NITs are competitive on outcomes, behind on the ceiling.

The overlap is real at the edges. NIT Delhi reports a median of Rs 1,590,000, above the lowest-paying IIT in the table (IIT Tirupati, Rs 1,100,000). No NIT beats the median IIT, but the top NITs clear the bottom of the IIT range comfortably.

Every ranked IIT and NIT, in order

Every IIT and NIT in the NIRF 2025 engineering top 100, in rank order
RankInstituteTypeGraduation OutcomesResearch (RP)PerceptionTotalPlacedMedian salary
1IIT MadrasIIT82.2990.74100.0088.7276.9%Rs 1,750,000
2IIT DelhiIIT81.6793.4793.9785.7475.2%Rs 1,908,000
3IIT BombayIIT87.0684.8185.0483.6573.8%Rs 1,961,000
4IIT KanpurIIT88.0876.3478.4981.8266.5%Rs 1,940,000
5IIT KharagpurIIT79.8277.5674.5778.6976.1%Rs 1,976,000
6IIT RoorkeeIIT85.8276.5760.9875.4469.8%Rs 1,700,000
7IIT HyderabadIIT79.2061.3961.9872.3176.7%Rs 2,100,000
8IIT GuwahatiIIT84.6872.8952.0672.2476.9%Rs 1,948,000
9NIT TiruchirappalliNIT78.6957.6466.5468.1476.9%Rs 1,435,000
10IIT (BHU) VaranasiIIT86.0361.6855.6467.2492.8%Rs 2,000,000
12IIT IndoreIIT76.5259.5527.1566.6570.7%Rs 1,948,000
13NIT RourkelaNIT76.8959.2522.3766.6281.2%Rs 1,525,000
15IIT (Indian School of Mines)IIT77.0262.4932.2965.3780.8%Rs 1,200,000
17NIT SurathkalNIT78.1151.8045.7064.5976.7%Rs 1,400,000
19IIT PatnaIIT78.4055.0421.7364.5295.5%Rs 2,250,000
21NIT CalicutNIT79.1240.0034.7163.0588.6%Rs 1,250,000
25IIT GandhinagarIIT74.6241.0729.3662.3174.8%Rs 1,400,000
26IIT MandiIIT78.2942.6121.9562.0870.0%Rs 1,850,000
27IIT JodhpurIIT70.4344.0312.9361.3177.0%Rs 1,200,000
28NIT WarangalNIT73.6449.2333.4461.0571.5%Rs 1,420,000
32IIT RoparIIT75.1847.7425.2359.6668.5%Rs 1,697,000
39IIT BhubaneswarIIT75.0739.1428.2758.2279.1%Rs 1,400,000
49NIT DurgapurNIT77.9238.1416.9755.9469.9%Rs 1,124,000
50NIT SilcharNIT70.1551.489.9255.9163.2%Rs 1,100,000
53NIT PatnaNIT73.8151.696.3553.8980.1%Rs 700,000
56IIT JammuIIT60.0531.9015.0053.0863.5%Rs 1,169,500
57IIT TirupatiIIT66.1722.8426.5952.7355.6%Rs 1,100,000
64IIT PalakkadIIT62.1726.0220.8751.2067.3%Rs 1,200,000
65NIT DelhiNIT71.2629.3519.5350.7983.2%Rs 1,590,000
72IIT BhilaiIIT65.1324.978.4750.3771.6%Rs 1,200,000
73NIT SrinagarNIT69.9735.085.7350.2357.9%Rs 1,100,000
77IIT DharwadIIT63.7917.7122.5848.6161.7%Rs 1,162,000
82NIT JamshedpurNIT75.7928.906.3548.2594.7%Rs 1,080,000
83NIT MeghalayaNIT62.3130.777.2748.2180.0%Rs 1,050,000
85NIT KurukshetraNIT66.6437.4817.4547.9853.6%Rs 900,000
86NIT RaipurNIT66.2639.874.7747.5972.4%Rs 850,000
97NIT HamirpurNIT65.3332.519.3446.1083.5%Rs 1,005,000
99NIT PuducherryNIT61.8625.6712.1345.8368.7%Rs 700,000

NIT rows shaded. Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Engineering.

The interleaving is the point. NIT Tiruchirappalli (68.14) sits above IIT Indore, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, IIT Jodhpur, IIT Bhubaneswar, IIT Jammu, IIT Palakkad, IIT Bhilai and IIT Dharwad. NIT Rourkela at 13 and NIT Surathkal at 17 do the same.

Four NITs beat the median IIT on outcomes

NITs whose Graduation Outcomes score beats the median IIT (77.66)
InstituteNIRF rankGraduation OutcomesPerceptionTotal
NIT Calicut2179.1234.7163.05
NIT Tiruchirappalli978.6966.5468.14
NIT Surathkal1778.1145.7064.59
NIT Durgapur4977.9216.9755.94

NIT Calicut posts the highest Graduation Outcomes score of any NIT at 79.12, above the median IIT of 77.66. NIT Durgapur manages 77.92 from rank 49, which tells you how little the total rank constrains the outcomes score.

What holds these institutes down is Perception. NIT Durgapur scores 16.97 on it. That number is a survey result, not a measurement of what happens to its graduates.

The cutoffs are not comparable, and everyone compares them

This is the single most common error in IIT-versus-NIT arguments. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks. NIT seats are allotted on JEE Main ranks. The two are different exams with different candidate pools, so the numbers cannot be placed side by side.

IIT CSE closing ranks — these are JEE Advanced ranks (JoSAA 2024 Round 5, OPEN, gender-neutral, All India quota)
InstituteJEE Advanced closing rank
IIT Bombay68
IIT Delhi116
IIT Madras159
IIT Kanpur252
IIT Kharagpur415
IIT Roorkee481
IIT Guwahati623
IIT Hyderabad656
IIT (BHU) Varanasi1,071
IIT Indore1,389
IIT Ropar2,379
IIT Jodhpur3,061
IIT Patna3,144
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad3,846
IIT Palakkad6,199
IIT Dharwad6,375
IIT Bhilai6,516
NIT CSE closing ranks — these are JEE Main ranks (JoSAA 2024 Round 5, OPEN, gender-neutral)
InstituteOther-state quotaHome-state quota
NIT Tiruchirappalli1,2245,066
NIT Surathkal1,6152,933
NIT Warangal2,1862,804
NIT Rourkela2,9407,807
NIT Calicut4,4829,271
NIT Kurukshetra6,0008,475
NIT Jamshedpur7,94413,775
NIT Delhi8,01812,455
NIT Durgapur8,76514,090
NIT Silchar11,93026,892

A JEE Advanced rank of 6,375 for IIT Dharwad CSE and a JEE Main rank of 4,482 for NIT Calicut CSE look similar and are not. To sit JEE Advanced at all you must first place in roughly the top 2.5 lakh of JEE Main, so an Advanced rank of 6,375 sits inside a far smaller and more selective pool.

Home-state quota is usually, but not always, easier

NIT Tiruchirappalli closed at 1,224 for other-state candidates and 5,066 for home-state ones, so a Tamil Nadu resident got the same seat at a much worse rank. NIT Rourkela shows the same pattern, 2,940 against 7,807.

It does not always hold. At NIT Andhra Pradesh the home-state cutoff was tighter than the other-state one, because local demand outran the seats reserved for it. Check your own state rather than assuming.

What this ranking cannot tell you

Two things this page deliberately does not claim, because the data is not public in comparable form:

How to read a placement report once you have one, and why the highest package is the wrong number, is covered in how NIRF scores are calculated.

How to actually decide

  1. Branch first. CSE at a top NIT generally outperforms a low-demand branch at a mid IIT on placement. Our branch-wise salary breakdown has the spread.
  2. Then Graduation Outcomes, from the table above, rather than the rank.
  3. Then home-state quota. It can move you a whole band at no cost.
  4. Then the tag, which is worth something real for higher study and recruiter shortlists, just less than most applicants assume.
Check which IIT, NIT and IIIT seats your rank and quota actually reach, from the official JoSAA data. Open the JoSAA predictor →

Jobs and study abroad

Frequently asked questions

Is a top NIT better than a lower IIT?

On NIRF 2025 engineering, several are ranked higher. NIT Tiruchirappalli sits at 9 with a total of 68.14, above 14 of the 22 ranked IITs. The IIT tag still carries more weight in perception, but the ranking itself does not put every IIT above every NIT.

What is the real difference between IITs and NITs?

Reputation and research, far more than outcomes. Across the ranked institutes the mean Perception gap is 23.51 points and the research gap 13.85, while Graduation Outcomes differs by only 4.52. The parameter closest to your job is the one where the two groups are closest.

Which NITs have better outcomes than most IITs?

Four NITs score above the median IIT on Graduation Outcomes: Calicut (79.12), Tiruchirappalli (78.69), Surathkal (78.11) and Durgapur (77.92). Durgapur manages it from rank 49.

Can I compare IIT and NIT closing ranks directly?

No, and this is the most common mistake. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks and NIT seats on JEE Main ranks. A closing rank of 6,375 at IIT Dharwad and 4,482 at NIT Calicut are numbers from two different exams with different candidate pools.

What is the median salary at IITs compared to NITs?

On NIRF's own per-institute data for the 2023-24 graduating cohort, the median across ranked IITs is Rs 17,25,000 against Rs 11,00,000 across ranked NITs, a factor of 1.57. Placement rates are closer: 74.3% at IITs and 76.8% at NITs, with more IIT graduates going on to higher study.

Does home-state quota make an NIT easier to get?

Usually. NIT Tiruchirappalli closed at 1,224 other-state against 5,066 home-state in 2024, so residents got in at a much worse rank. It is not universal: at NIT Andhra Pradesh the home-state cutoff was tighter than the other-state one.

Sources and method

Parameter scores and ranks are parsed from the official NIRF India Rankings 2025 engineering table, checked 25 August 2026; only the 22 IITs and 16 NITs inside the ranked top 100 appear here. Closing ranks come from the official JoSAA 2024 Round 5 opening and closing rank file held in our database, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats, Computer Science and Engineering. IIT figures are JEE Advanced ranks under All India quota; NIT figures are JEE Main ranks under other-state and home-state quota. Group means are computed by us. Jobs to Education is not affiliated with NIRF or the Ministry of Education; see our terms.