Private vs Government Engineering Colleges: The Placement Data
Placement rates are close. Salaries are not. Across NIRF’s own published figures, central-government engineering institutes report a median salary of Rs 1,400,000 against Rs 767,500 at named private and deemed universities — a factor of 1.8 — while placement rates differ by only 6.1 percentage points.
Most comparisons of this question rely on brochure claims. This one does not. NIRF publishes a data sheet for every ranked institute containing the number graduating, the number placed and the median salary those placements actually paid. We pulled all of them.
The headline numbers
| Central government (IIT, NIT, IIIT) | Private and deemed | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Institutes compared | 40 | 20 | — |
| Median salary (median of institutes) | Rs 1,400,000 | Rs 767,500 | 1.8x |
| Placement rate (median) | 75.0% | 68.9% | 6.1 pts |
| Going to higher study (median) | 12.4% | 12.2% | 0.2 pts |
| Median NIRF rank | 30 | 36 | — |
Read the second row against the third. On placement rate the two groups are close, which is why private colleges advertise that number. On median salary the gap is 1.8 times, and that is the number that describes your life after graduating.
Note also that both groups send a similar share to higher study, so the salary gap is not explained by different proportions of graduates opting out of the job market.
Every private institute, with its own numbers
| NIRF rank | Institute | Graduating | Placed | Placement rate | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | BITS Pilani | 2,759 | 2,458 | 89.1% | Rs 1,800,000 |
| 29 | Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technolo | 2,082 | 1,708 | 82.0% | Rs 1,000,000 |
| 16 | Vellore Institute of Technology | 5,964 | 4,031 | 67.6% | Rs 899,000 |
| 47 | SSN College of Engineering | 803 | 624 | 77.7% | Rs 860,000 |
| 35 | KL University (Koneru Lakshmaiah) | 2,674 | 1,854 | 69.3% | Rs 852,000 |
| 59 | Manipal Institute of Technology | 1,755 | 1,140 | 65.0% | Rs 850,000 |
| 31 | Chandigarh University | 2,933 | 1,087 | 37.1% | Rs 800,000 |
| 48 | Lovely Professional University | 3,891 | 2,754 | 70.8% | Rs 800,000 |
| 58 | Manipal University Jaipur | 1,563 | 1,070 | 68.5% | Rs 788,000 |
| 23 | Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | 2,634 | 1,879 | 71.3% | Rs 775,000 |
| 40 | SASTRA (Shanmugha) | 1,823 | 1,621 | 88.9% | Rs 760,000 |
| 36 | KIIT Bhubaneswar | 3,547 | 1,236 | 34.8% | Rs 740,000 |
| 14 | SRM Institute of Science and Technology | 4,552 | 4,210 | 92.5% | Rs 620,000 |
| 33 | Kalasalingam Academy | 1,476 | 1,359 | 92.1% | Rs 610,000 |
| 22 | Siksha O Anusandhan | 1,903 | 1,802 | 94.7% | Rs 600,000 |
| 37 | Amity University | 1,033 | 589 | 57.0% | Rs 600,000 |
| 52 | Graphic Era University | 916 | 452 | 49.3% | Rs 500,000 |
| 45 | Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical | 1,269 | 786 | 61.9% | Rs 472,000 |
| 87 | Vel Tech | 1,596 | 785 | 49.2% | Rs 400,000 |
| 80 | Vignan University | 1,594 | 691 | 43.4% | Rs 336,000 |
BITS Pilani is the exception that proves the rule. A median of Rs 1,800,000 at a 89.1% placement rate puts it level with the IITs. Below it the picture changes quickly: most of this list sits between Rs 400,000 and Rs 900,000.
A high placement rate is not a good placement
This is the single most useful thing in the data. Sort the institutes that placed 85% or more of their cohort by what those placements paid:
| Institute | Placement rate | Median salary | NIRF rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Siksha O Anusandhan | 94.7% | Rs 600,000 | 22 |
| Kalasalingam Academy | 92.1% | Rs 610,000 | 33 |
| SRM Institute of Science and Technology | 92.5% | Rs 620,000 | 14 |
| C.V. Raman Global University, Odisha | 91.7% | Rs 645,000 | 95 |
| UPES | 91.0% | Rs 650,000 | 43 |
| SASTRA (Shanmugha) | 88.9% | Rs 760,000 | 40 |
| Indian Institute of Engineering Science and | 85.9% | Rs 850,000 | 54 |
| Symbiosis International | 89.8% | Rs 950,000 | 46 |
Private and deemed institutes shaded.
SRM Institute of Science and Technology placed 92.5% of its graduating cohort at a median of Rs 620,000. Siksha O Anusandhan placed 94.7% at Rs 600,000. Both figures are real and both are impressive on the metric that gets advertised.
A near-universal placement rate at a median under eight lakh means the institute is very good at getting everyone an offer, and the offers are modest. That may be exactly what you want from a college you could actually get into. It is not what most people think they are buying when they read “95% placement”.
How the two groups were defined
NIRF does not publish an ownership field, so we classified only where there is no ambiguity, and we are showing our working:
- Central government (40 institutes): every IIT, NIT and IIIT in the ranked top 100.
- Private and deemed (20 institutes): named private and deemed universities, all listed in the table above so you can check them.
- Excluded (36 institutes): state universities and institutions whose funding model is mixed or not obvious from the name, such as Anna University, Jadavpur University, Delhi Technological University and Jamia Millia Islamia. Including them would have meant guessing.
So this is a comparison of centrally-funded institutes against clearly private ones, not a complete government-versus-private split. The excluded state institutions are mostly low-fee and would, if anything, strengthen the government side.
What the data does not cover
- Fees. NIRF does not publish them, so the cost side of this comparison has to come from each institute's own fee page. The gap is usually large and in the opposite direction to the salary gap.
- Branch. These are whole-institute figures. CSE medians run well above the institute median almost everywhere.
- Verification. Institutes submit this data themselves. NIRF runs consistency checks rather than a full audit, so treat it as a claim — but a claim made to the Ministry of Education, which is a stronger commitment than a brochure.
- One cohort. These are 2023-24 graduates, the most recent year in the 2025 sheets.
How to use this when choosing
- Ask for the median, not the highest. The highest package is one offer. The median describes the middle graduate.
- Read placement rate and median together. Either one alone is misleading, and the pair is what the table above shows.
- Divide the total fee by the median. If a private seat costs more than roughly a year of median salary per year of study, the case needs to be very strong.
- Check the reachable government option first with the JoSAA predictor, since it is almost always cheaper and, on this data, better paid.
Jobs and study abroad
- If the reachable private seat is expensive and mid-table, a public university degree abroad becomes a real competitor on total cost. Compare in study abroad vs India on ROI or free education in Germany.
- If you are choosing between institutes, the parameter-level view is in IIT vs NIT and the full NIRF engineering table.
- If you are aiming at research or an MS abroad, salary matters less than research access, which the Research and Professional Practice score measures.
Frequently asked questions
Do government engineering colleges have better placements than private ones?
On NIRF's own 2025 data the placement rates are close, 75.0% against 68.9%, but the salaries are not. Median salary is Rs 1,400,000 at central-government institutes against Rs 767,500 at named private and deemed universities, a factor of 1.8.
Which private engineering college pays the best?
BITS Pilani, by a wide margin. It reports a median salary of Rs 1,800,000 on a 89.1% placement rate, which is IIT-level. No other private institute in the NIRF top 100 comes close on salary.
Is a 90% placement rate a good sign?
Not on its own. SRM reports 92.5% placement at a median of Rs 620,000, and Siksha O Anusandhan 94.7% at Rs 600,000. A high rate with a low median means everyone got an offer, but not a well-paid one. Always read the two numbers together.
Where does this placement data come from?
The per-institute data sheets NIRF publishes alongside the rankings. Each one lists students graduating, students placed, median salary and students going to higher study for the four-year UG programme. It is submitted by the institute itself, so treat it as a claim, but it is a claim made to the government.
Is an expensive private engineering college worth it?
Only in the top private band. Below that, NIRF's own figures show median salaries around half those at central-government institutes, on fees that are usually several times higher. Compare the specific institute's median against the fee before deciding.
Sources and method
Placement counts and median salaries are extracted from the per-institute data sheets NIRF publishes for every ranked institute, for example IIT Madras (IR-E-U-0456), all downloaded 26 August 2026. We read the four-year UG programme block and took the most recent graduating year, 2023-24. Of the 100 ranked institutes we successfully parsed 96; the rest either publish no four-year UG block or use a sheet layout our parser could not read, and are excluded rather than estimated. Ranks and parameter scores come from the NIRF 2025 engineering table. Group medians are computed by us. Jobs to Education is not affiliated with NIRF or the Ministry of Education; see our terms.