NIRF Ranking 2025 Engineering: Full List With Score Breakdown
NIRF 2025 ranks 300 engineering institutes: 100 numbered ranks plus three bands to 300. IIT Madras leads on 88.72, ahead of IIT Delhi (85.74) and IIT Bombay (83.65). Each institute is scored on five parameters out of 100. The full table, with every parameter score, is below.
NIRF publishes this data as PDFs, one per institute, with the parameter scores buried in expandable rows. Nobody reads 300 PDFs. Below is the whole thing as one table, plus the part NIRF does not do: what these scores actually predict about your job, and what rank you need to get into each place.
NIRF 2025 engineering ranking: the top 25 with every score
Five parameters, each marked out of 100, then weighted into the total. TLR is teaching resources, RPC is research output, GO is graduation outcomes, OI is outreach and inclusivity, and Perception is a reputation survey.
| Rank | Institute | State | TLR | RPC | GO | OI | Perception | Total | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IIT Madras | Tamil Nadu | 95.70 | 90.74 | 82.29 | 63.25 | 100.00 | 88.72 | 76.9% | Rs 1,750,000 |
| 2 | IIT Delhi | Delhi | 85.89 | 93.47 | 81.67 | 62.01 | 93.97 | 85.74 | 75.2% | Rs 1,908,000 |
| 3 | IIT Bombay | Maharashtra | 87.97 | 84.81 | 87.06 | 59.13 | 85.04 | 83.65 | 73.8% | Rs 1,961,000 |
| 4 | IIT Kanpur | Uttar Pradesh | 91.77 | 76.34 | 88.08 | 59.18 | 78.49 | 81.82 | 66.5% | Rs 1,940,000 |
| 5 | IIT Kharagpur | West Bengal | 85.26 | 77.56 | 79.82 | 64.24 | 74.57 | 78.69 | 76.1% | Rs 1,976,000 |
| 6 | IIT Roorkee | Uttarakhand | 76.06 | 76.57 | 85.82 | 63.92 | 60.98 | 75.44 | 69.8% | Rs 1,700,000 |
| 7 | IIT Hyderabad | Telangana | 88.02 | 61.39 | 79.20 | 54.39 | 61.98 | 72.31 | 76.7% | Rs 2,100,000 |
| 8 | IIT Guwahati | Assam | 73.60 | 72.89 | 84.68 | 61.40 | 52.06 | 72.24 | 76.9% | Rs 1,948,000 |
| 9 | NIT Tiruchirappalli | Tamil Nadu | 73.26 | 57.64 | 78.69 | 64.76 | 66.54 | 68.14 | 76.9% | Rs 1,435,000 |
| 10 | IIT (BHU) Varanasi | Uttar Pradesh | 66.39 | 61.68 | 86.03 | 60.51 | 55.64 | 67.24 | 92.8% | Rs 2,000,000 |
| 11 | BITS Pilani | Rajasthan | 82.07 | 56.41 | 81.04 | 60.41 | 32.29 | 67.02 | 89.1% | Rs 1,800,000 |
| 12 | IIT Indore | Madhya Pradesh | 81.25 | 59.55 | 76.52 | 63.77 | 27.15 | 66.65 | 70.7% | Rs 1,948,000 |
| 13 | NIT Rourkela | Odisha | 83.55 | 59.25 | 76.89 | 61.74 | 22.37 | 66.62 | 81.2% | Rs 1,525,000 |
| 14 | SRM Institute of Science and Technology | Tamil Nadu | 78.69 | 68.93 | 65.43 | 67.09 | 17.45 | 65.83 | 92.5% | Rs 620,000 |
| 15 | IIT (Indian School of Mines) | Jharkhand | 72.84 | 62.49 | 77.02 | 61.36 | 32.29 | 65.37 | 80.8% | Rs 1,200,000 |
| 16 | Vellore Institute of Technology | Tamil Nadu | 66.77 | 67.60 | 72.22 | 61.01 | 43.97 | 65.25 | 67.6% | Rs 899,000 |
| 17 | NIT Karnataka, Surathkal | Karnataka | 75.38 | 51.80 | 78.11 | 62.49 | 45.70 | 64.59 | 76.7% | Rs 1,400,000 |
| 18 | Jadavpur University | West Bengal | 79.56 | 59.41 | 71.46 | 48.60 | 37.00 | 64.54 | 91.0% | Rs 1,050,000 |
| 19 | IIT Patna | Bihar | 79.24 | 55.04 | 78.40 | 63.95 | 21.73 | 64.52 | 95.5% | Rs 2,250,000 |
| 20 | Anna University | Tamil Nadu | 69.43 | 62.80 | 63.28 | 51.12 | 60.73 | 63.51 | 72.4% | Rs 800,000 |
| 21 | NIT Calicut | Kerala | 83.65 | 40.00 | 79.12 | 66.66 | 34.71 | 63.05 | 88.6% | Rs 1,250,000 |
| 22 | Siksha `O` Anusandhan | Odisha | 85.34 | 43.83 | 70.48 | 73.26 | 24.03 | 62.58 | 94.7% | Rs 600,000 |
| 23 | Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | Tamil Nadu | 80.74 | 51.78 | 67.71 | 64.19 | 27.53 | 62.46 | 71.3% | Rs 775,000 |
| 24 | Jamia Millia Islamia | Delhi | 67.50 | 59.18 | 78.28 | 67.19 | 20.43 | 62.42 | 84.6% | Rs 1,378,000 |
| 25 | IIT Gandhinagar | Gujarat | 85.82 | 41.07 | 74.62 | 63.82 | 29.36 | 62.31 | 74.8% | Rs 1,400,000 |
Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Engineering, Ministry of Education. Placement counts and median salaries come from each institute’s own NIRF data sheet, 2023-24 graduating cohort. Ranks 26 to 100 follow the same pattern; the full 100 and the three bands are in our rankings explorer.
How the 300 institutes break down
- Ranks 1 to 100 get a number, a total score and all five parameter scores.
- Rank band 101 to 150 holds 50 institutes, listed alphabetically with no score.
- Rank band 151 to 200 holds 51 institutes.
- Rank band 201 to 300 holds 99 institutes.
If a college tells you it is "NIRF ranked" without giving a number, it is almost certainly in a band. That is a real distinction worth asking about.
The score gap tells you where the list stops mattering
Rank alone hides how far apart institutes actually are. The drop from rank 1 to rank 10 is 21.48 points. From rank 10 to rank 50 it is only 11.33, and from 50 to 100 it is 10.36.
Read that again. The top ten are genuinely separated from each other. Everything after that is a compressed cluster where a two-point swing in one parameter reshuffles ten places. Treating rank 34 as meaningfully better than rank 41 is reading noise.
Graduation Outcomes is the jobs column, and it ignores rank
GO is the parameter closest to employment. It counts placement and higher-study progression, median salary, exam pass rates and PhD output. It is also the column that most often disagrees with the headline rank.
| GO score | Institute | NIRF rank | Total score | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79.17 | Delhi Technological University | 30 | 60.85 | 36.25 |
| 79.12 | NIT Calicut | 21 | 63.05 | 34.71 |
| 78.29 | IIT Mandi | 26 | 62.08 | 21.95 |
| 78.28 | Jamia Millia Islamia | 24 | 62.42 | 20.43 |
| 77.92 | NIT Durgapur | 49 | 55.94 | 16.97 |
| 77.19 | ABV-IIITM Gwalior | 96 | 46.25 | 8.47 |
| 75.79 | NIT Jamshedpur | 82 | 48.25 | 6.35 |
| 75.18 | IIT Ropar | 32 | 59.66 | 25.23 |
Delhi Technological University scores 79.17 on Graduation Outcomes at rank 30. IIT Hyderabad, at rank 7, scores 79.20. That is a dead heat, across a 23-place gap. NIT Trichy at rank 9 scores 78.69, below both. What holds DTU back is Perception (36.25) and research output, neither of which shows up in a placement offer.
The practical rule: sort by GO, not by rank, when your goal is a campus job.
NIRF publishes the actual salary too, and almost nobody reads it
The rank table is only half of what NIRF releases. Every ranked institute also has a data sheet carrying, for the four-year UG programme, how many students graduated, how many were placed, the median salary those placements paid, and how many went on to higher study.
Those are the last two columns in the table above. We pulled the sheets for all 100 ranked institutes and parsed 96 of them.
Two things fall out immediately. IIT Patna reports the highest median in the top 25 at Rs 2,250,000, on a 95.5% placement rate, from rank 19. And a high placement rate is not the same as a good one: the full comparison in private versus government placements shows institutes placing over 90% of their cohort at medians under seven lakh.
Read the two columns together. Placement rate tells you whether you get an offer; median salary tells you what it is worth. The institutes that advertise only the first are telling you the half that flatters them.
Perception, not outcomes, is what separates IITs from NITs
Across the top 100, 22 IITs and 16 NITs are ranked. Compare the two groups on the two parameters that matter most to a student:
- Graduation Outcomes: IITs average 76.2, NITs average 71.7. A gap of about 4.5 points.
- Perception: IITs average 43.4, NITs average 19.9. A gap of more than 23 points.
The outcome gap is real but modest. The reputation gap is enormous, and it is a survey. When people say the IIT tag is worth more than the education, NIRF's own parameter split is the evidence. Our NIT vs IIIT comparison applies the same logic to the CSE choice specifically.
NIRF rank against the rank you actually need
A ranking is only useful next to a cutoff. Here is NIRF 2025 position against the CSE closing rank each institute actually shut at, from the official JoSAA 2024 Round 5 data. Note the two different exams: IIT seats use JEE Advanced ranks, NIT seats use JEE Main ranks. They are not comparable numbers.
| NIRF rank | Institute | NIRF score | CSE closing rank | Exam | Quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | IIT Bombay | 83.65 | 68 | JEE Advanced | All India |
| 2 | IIT Delhi | 85.74 | 116 | JEE Advanced | All India |
| 1 | IIT Madras | 88.72 | 159 | JEE Advanced | All India |
| 9 | NIT Tiruchirappalli | 68.14 | 1,224 | JEE Main | Other State |
| 17 | NIT Karnataka, Surathkal | 64.59 | 1,615 | JEE Main | Other State |
| 28 | NIT Warangal | 61.05 | 2,186 | JEE Main | Other State |
| 13 | NIT Rourkela | 66.62 | 2,940 | JEE Main | Other State |
| 19 | IIT Patna | 64.52 | 3,144 | JEE Advanced | All India |
| 21 | NIT Calicut | 63.05 | 4,482 | JEE Main | Other State |
Two things jump out. NIT Rourkela ranks 13 but closes at 2,940, while NIT Warangal ranks 28 and closes tighter at 2,186. Rourkela is the better-ranked institute and the easier admit. And NIT Surathkal, at rank 17, closes at 1,615, ahead of both. Reputation and choice-filling habits move slower than the ranking does, and that gap is where the value sits.
NIRF 2025 against IIRF 2026: the lists disagree
IIRF publishes a separate engineering ranking, split into four category tables rather than NIRF's single list. Its 2026 government-institute table puts IIT Bombay first. NIRF 2025 puts IIT Bombay third.
| Institute | NIRF 2025 rank | NIRF total score | IIRF 2026 rank (government) |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | 3 | 83.65 | 1 |
| IIT Delhi | 2 | 85.74 | 2 |
| IIT Madras | 1 | 88.72 | 3 |
| IIT Kharagpur | 5 | 78.69 | 4 |
| IIT Kanpur | 4 | 81.82 | 5 |
| IIT Guwahati | 8 | 72.24 | 6 |
| IIT Roorkee | 6 | 75.44 | 7 |
| IIT (BHU) Varanasi | 10 | 67.24 | 8 |
Which one to trust? NIRF is run by the Ministry of Education, publishes its parameter weights, and releases the underlying data sheets for every institute. IIRF is privately published and does not release comparable score data. Where they conflict, use NIRF for the numbers and treat IIRF as a second opinion. Our rankings explorer lets you weight NIRF, IIRF, QS and THE against each other and re-rank live.
Jobs and study abroad: how to actually use this table
If you want a campus placement
- Sort by Graduation Outcomes, not total rank. It is the only parameter tied to employment.
- Cross-check GO against the institute's own placement report. GO counts higher study as an outcome, so a high GO can hide a modest placement rate.
- Ignore Perception entirely. It is a reputation survey and it is the single biggest reason two similar institutes sit twenty places apart.
- Then look at branch, not institute. CSE at rank 30 usually beats a low-demand branch at rank 10 on starting salary. Our branch-wise salary breakdown has the numbers.
If you are aiming for an MS or a job abroad
- Foreign admissions teams do not read NIRF. They check UGC or AICTE recognition, then run your transcript through their own equivalence process or an evaluator such as WES.
- Where NIRF rank helps indirectly is RPC, the research parameter. A high-RPC institute has more active labs, which means more chance of a publication and a recommendation letter that a foreign committee recognises. IIT Delhi leads RPC at 93.47.
- A NIRF top-30 seat plus two years of work is almost always cheaper than an undergraduate degree abroad. Run your own numbers in the payback calculator, or read study abroad vs India on ROI.
- If your rank misses these institutes entirely, the engineering pathways abroad after JEE guide covers the realistic alternatives and their deadlines.
What to do next
- Shortlist by GO score, not rank. Pull the ten institutes with the highest Graduation Outcomes inside the range your rank can reach.
- Check each one's real cutoff. Run your rank, category and quota through the JoSAA predictor, or browse the band pages for ranks 5,000 to 10,000, 10,000 to 25,000 and 25,000 to 50,000.
- Read the placement report, not the brochure. Median package and placement percentage against the eligible cohort. Ignore highest package.
- Price the alternative. Before committing to an expensive private seat, compare it against a public degree abroad in the payback calculator.
- Come back when NIRF 2026 lands. It is due within weeks. This page updates the day it publishes.
Frequently asked questions
How many engineering institutes does NIRF 2025 rank?
300. NIRF publishes 100 numbered ranks, then three unranked bands: 101 to 150 (50 institutes), 151 to 200 (51 institutes) and 201 to 300 (99 institutes). Only the numbered 100 get a published total score and parameter breakdown.
What is a good NIRF score for an engineering college?
IIT Madras tops NIRF 2025 on 88.72. Rank 10 scores 67.24, rank 50 scores 55.91 and rank 100 scores 45.55. Anything above roughly 55 puts an institute in the top 50. Below that the totals compress and a two-point difference can move an institute ten places.
Does a higher NIRF rank mean better placements?
Not reliably. Graduation Outcomes is the parameter closest to placement, and it does not track total rank. Delhi Technological University scores 79.17 on GO at rank 30, level with IIT Hyderabad at rank 7 (79.20) and above NIT Trichy at rank 9 (78.69). Read the GO column, not the rank.
Does NIRF publish median salary?
Yes, though not in the ranking table. Each ranked institute has a per-institute data sheet giving students graduating, students placed, median salary and students going to higher study for the four-year UG programme. The last two columns of the table above come from those sheets.
Why do IITs rank above NITs in NIRF?
Mostly Perception, not outcomes. Across the top 100, IITs average 43.4 on Perception against 19.9 for NITs, a gap of more than 23 points. On Graduation Outcomes the two groups are far closer, 76.3 against 71.7.
Is NIRF 2026 out yet?
Not as of 24 August 2026. The latest published engineering edition on nirfindia.org is India Rankings 2025. Recent editions have appeared between August and September, so the 2026 list is due shortly. This page will be updated the day it lands.
Sources and method
Ranks, total scores and all five parameter scores are parsed directly from the official NIRF India Rankings 2025 engineering tables published by the Ministry of Education, checked 24 August 2026. Band counts come from the NIRF 101 to 150, 151 to 200 and 201 to 300 pages. Closing ranks come from the official JoSAA 2024 Round 5 opening and closing rank file, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats. IIRF positions come from the IIRF 2026 engineering ranking. Our full scoring approach is on the methodology page.